?

Log in

Where Gulls Cry (a Tolkien fancomic)

B2MeM Challenge: B2MeM 2015 - Elwing prompt by zopyrus
Format: Fancomic - watercolor and ink
Genre: General
Rating: PG-13
Warnings: Nudity and suicidal thoughts
Characters: Elwing, seagulls
Pairings: No
Creators' Notes (optional): Thank you binkaslibrary for the beta, and all the other helpful suggestions! And heartofoshun for a thought-provoking bio on the SWG. More notes on the story below the cut.
Summary: Life on the Blessed Shore is not as restful as it would seem.

Where Gulls CryCollapse )

Happy updates

Cement company has finally given me a proper contract! With no set end date and a decent raise too. :D :D So I'll be building cement plants around the world for a while yet.

I'm also in a really good place creatively right now. We've moved my art desk to a room that I have pretty much to myself, which has meant I use it a lot more. And when we were in Berlin I bought a lot of sketchbooks, which I have used a lot more than I thought I would. I bought one with tan paper, and I wish I had gotten a whole lot more of those! I'm trying to not care if some of the drawings in there are less than stellar - it is a sketchbook after all, but I have still had to start drawing from the middle of the books, because the first page is too much pressure...

Pulped is running a summer camp, and that came at just the right time for me it seems. Below the cut are the entries I have made so far for those of you who haven't seen elsewhere:

Here be nude torsos of the male and female variety, and also one that made me a little nauseous while drawing itCollapse )

Tolkien art!

My post at the b2mem went up on Wednesday! :D You can find it here, but I'm also going to post it below the cut for archival purposes. I also have progress shots of one of the pieces, that I thought you might enjoy to see:

Title: Leaving home
Artist Name: hrymfaxe
Prompt:"There came a time of winter, when night was dark and without moon; and the wide plain of Ard-galen stretched dim beneath the cold stars, from the hill-forts of the Noldor to the feet of Thangorodrim. The watch-fires burned low, and the guards were few; on the plain few were waking in the camps of the horsemen of Hithlum." (The Silmarillion, "Of the Ruin of Beleriand and the Fall of Fingolfin")
Write a story or create art from the point of view of the foot soldiers or horsemen who participated in any of the battles in Middle-earth.
Description: The soldiers in Sauron's army leaving home for the faraway lands to the north and the west. I was greatly inspired by the thought of Sam Gamgee in Ithilien: "He wondered what the man's name was and where he came from; and if he was really evil of heart, or what lies or threats had led him on the long march from his home; and if he would not really rather have stayed there in peace-all in a flash of thought which was quickly driven from his mind." And so I have tried to imagine a few soldiers at the start of their journey.
Rating: General
Warnings: None
Artist's Notes: Watercolor on hot press 300 gms paper, 46x61 cm

Images under hereCollapse )

Progress shots here!Collapse )

Website!

Finally!! I have been threatening to make a website since last summer, and now it is live! I feel a little bit like a genius for making it work



I have tried to keep it simple and easy to navigate, and I would love to hear your input on how it works - any suggestions or critique that you have is most welcome, as this is the first time I have tried to make something like this. The page is here: bebetvilde.com

I've also posted my piece for the b2mem to the queue and now I'm just waiting impatiently to see it posted sometime next week! :D

Tags:

Spn art: Escape

Here is a gift I made for insmallpackages for the following wish: SPN drawble/sketch of Jo Harvelle in action. I hope you like it! :D

Art title: Escape
Characters: Jo Harvelle
Rating: PG
Warnings: none

EscapeCollapse )

100 things no 8

So I was saying I would paint/draw a bit every day as my own sort of nano, but that didn't happen. Still I haven't been completely idle:

a sketch and a paintingCollapse )

100 things no 7

Haha, omm this meme will never end. When we are all old and grey I will have reached 50 posts maybe.

Anyway, a small art post, since I have painted something for our new kitchen!

Naked lady buttocks under the cutCollapse )

Tags:

100 things no 6

I'm going to count any art as an entry in the 100 things, or I'm never going to reach the end. ;) So here is my contribution to the wonderful spn_summer_art:

previewhrymfaxe

using the preview from the comm, because I really like the style :) Just click it to get to the entry.)

It's Castiel in Copenhagen, having a chat with one of our most famous residents. :) This is also the piece that had me whining about backgrounds and architecture...

100 things no 5

I was just going through my folders tonight, and thought I would share some quick paintings I did a few weeks ago for a challenge at Pulped. I really like how these came out. :)

Under a cut because (among other things) there are full frontal male bodies here. Nothing sexualised thoughCollapse )

100 things no 3

The first art post in the 100 meme!

And it"s a walkthrough!Collapse )



jdbracknell came up with this challenge to get lj talking again and I couldn't resist. I'm planning on splitting the 100 posts between fitness and art, but we will see how it goes - I can't really imagine having so many things to say, but I'm sure I will get there, nice and easy. :D

This first post is public, all the rest will be flocked.

Tags:

Art for Angels and Ostriches, PG

Finally it's time to post my art for the sassy_minibang. I got the story Angels and Ostriches written by neotoma and it was a wonderful excuse for drawing teenage!Castiel and teenage!Sam. :D


You can read the story here. Rating is NC-17.

More art below the cutCollapse )

Winter(val) is coming!



Click to join!


It's that time of year again where the dusty winds of Sahara are blowing across the country and early morning temperatures hit a frighteningly low 18°C. Oh wait. That's just me. But Winterval at pulped_fictions is back, running from Dec 1st to Feb 29th, with all sorts of fun and challenging activities for your original stories and arts muses. Come and play with us to pass the winter months where ever you are in the world. ♥

Research is hard

Title: Research is hard
Character: Dean
Ratings/Warnings: PG, no warnings
Spoilers: None
Summary: Dean should have known better than to get comfortable while reading.
Media: Watercolours with the pencil peeking through



Research is hardCollapse )

Finally some art

... of course it's not for any of the many things I've signed up for over the last month, but hey, a drawing is a drawing right? I'm going to paint this, but I really like the drawing too, so I'm posting it here for posterity. It might also be fun to compare with the finished painting. No warnings but there are naked feet, knees and anklebones. :D

Dean finds research really boringCollapse )

Reposting: Fairest of them all

Made for the winter challenge at pulped_fictions. :)

Title: Fairest of them all
Rating &Warnings: PG and slight leaning towards horror.
Summary: Strangers on the road may not be what they seem.
Author/Artist’s Note: A return to ink, which was a lot of fun. I hope you all like this even though I did not have all the materials I would have liked at my disposal. No words either, because I didn't have any in me for this. Also, images are large, and might take a while to download.
2 pages
Prompts used:
I prefer winter and fall, when you feel the bone structure of the landscape - the loneliness of it, the dead feeling of winter. Something waits beneath it, the whole story doesn't show. - Andrew Wyeth
Driving home for Christmas
I used to be Snow White, but I drifted. - Mae West


Fairest of them allCollapse )
Finally posting day is here! :D This is my first time doing art for the spn_j2_bigbang and I've had a lot of fun with janie_tangerine's awesome western AU: The two faces of vengeance. So many excuses for painting cowboy hats and horses.

Read the story here (Seriously. Read it. Dean and Cas in a spaghetti western. Read.)

Paintings:
Media: Watercolour and pencil (ink in one case)
Rating: PG
Only slight spoilers for the story.

The two faces of vengeanceCollapse )

Art: Early morning

A little something I made a while ago that I would like to keep here for posterity. :) Original character that will hopefully show her face some more.
Media: watercolour and ink.

G and no warningsCollapse )

pulped_fictions: It's A Gift!

So over at pulped_fictions we are having this wonderful Winterval challenge, that I know I've already talked about here. One of the events has been a round of Secret Santa, and there is just nothing better than secretly crafting something for someone to make them happy. My giftee is jobey_in_error and these are all illustrations for chapter 2 of her story Riddikulus, which can be found here. I had a lot of fun making these, and I really hope you like them as well! Happy holidays, giftee!! :)

Gift number 1Collapse )

Gift number 2Collapse )

Gift number 3Collapse )

Winter event at pulped_fictions!!



Click to join!


pulped_fictions is a great community for original art and fiction, and this winter there will be a challenge for all you talented people out there. The Winterval runs from Dec 1st to March 7th, and includes lots of different challenges ranging from fiction over art and poetry, discussions and cheerleading. You decide your own level of commitment, and you play with a team of super-awesome creative people to earn points and win! I'm on the RED TEAM and we are going to pwn so hard at this.

It is a closed community so you need to join in order to join. :) Come and play, it's going to be lots of fun.

In other news, I'm going to Paris on Friday to meet up with Boyfriend Faxe for an extended weekend! OMG I can't wait to see him.

DeanCas minibang art post

For the deancasbigbang minibang story Better than one by maychorian, gen, PG-13 (G for art).

Summary:
Castiel and Dean both need a "vacation from normalcy." It's a post-apocalyptic road trip with grieving Dean, concerned Castiel, monsters, diner food, crazy motels, and historic downtown districts. No Sam, but he is very much on their minds..

Please read this wonderful story - I found it very inspiring and it brought me out of a dry art-spell. ♥

Art under the cutCollapse )

Art: Heads and tails

I made this for the weekly challenge at pulped_fictions for the prompt: lemur, so most of you will probably already have seen it, but I like to have it archived here as well.

Artist: hrymfaxe
Title: Heads and Tails
Challenge: Short challenge entry, lemur.
Rating/Warnings: G, no warnings
Summary: HUG LEMURS!
Artist's Note: Ink and watercolours. Man, those tails were killing me.

Heads and TailsCollapse )

From wtf to lol

I read an article about Copenhagen in USA Today, which describes us as a blonde, fresh-faced deliriously happy people. I love my city and I like my country, but really. Yet, just as I was about to write a post about how we are not skipping down streets that flow with milk and honey, this video comes to my attention:



Fødselsdag=birthday, and the song they are singing (and playing badly!) is a birthday song. I wish I had been on that busride, and that must be the first time I've ever expressed a desire to take the bus...

Art: Summerbike

To battle the Monday gloom, here is a piece of original art I did last week. I wanted summer and sun, and if the universe will not deliver, we have to make it for ourselves. :D

cutout summerbike


Summerbike - G - no warningsCollapse )

Spn art - three studies

I'm part of the Pulpympics event over at pulped_fictions, and one of the challenges was to set ourselves a goal for this month. I chose to do studies of lighting on bodies/faces, and since SPN has taken over my brain at the moment, it was only natural to involve that as well. Below the cut is one portrait and two nude male torsos. Just so you know. In case that would scare you away, though I think I would not know you very well if that happened. ;)

Hot Wings and Dean Winchester in watercolour and inkCollapse )

SPN fanart Angelic traveling

First fanart in the Supernatural universe. :D And it had to be Castiel naturally!

Title: Angelic traveling
Rating and Warnings: G and none
Characters: Castiel
Summary: Castiel on his quest to find God.
Artist's Notes: Thank you to duck_or_rabbit for invaluable input and hand-holding. There is even a background in this one!

Angelic travelingCollapse )

Art repost

Another fest is over and the reveals have been made, so now it is time for another art repost, if nothing else then for archiving purposes! This was made for brighty18 for the Clandestine Nondenominational Holiday Friend Fest over at brightyfics. ♥

Title: An old friend (ART)
Rating and Warnings: G
Characters: Sirius Black and Delirium
Summary: While on a mission for Dream of the Endless, Sirius meets an old acquintance. "Delirium, Sirius recognizes, another familiar face from Azkaban."
Disclaimer: Harry Potter and all characters are the sole property of JK Rowling and her various publishing entities. Nothing belongs to me. The same goes for the Endless, only they belong to themselves and Neil Gaiman.
Artist's Notes: This is based on a scene from brighty18's wonderful fic: An Endless Bargain. ♥ And thank you to train_lindz for invaluable input as to Sirius' attire. ;)

An old friendCollapse )

hp_toujours repost

Title: Finally!
Drawn for the hp_toujours exchange for wotcher_wombat.
Characters: Orion, Walburga, Bellatrix, Andromeda, Narcissa, Sirius (and Regulus in spe ;))
Rating: G
Medium: Watercolour and ink

Finally!Collapse )

Title: Drunken night
Drawn for the hp_toujours exchange for thilia.
Characters/pairings: James Potter and Regulus Black
Rating: R
Warnings: Nudity and sexual situation
Medium: Watercolour and ink

Drunken nightCollapse )

Drawble meme 4 of 7

Once upon a time... I offered a drawble meme. It's been nearly a year! And as the title shows I have just crept past halfway towards fulfilling the requests I asked for. FML. And also, this was supposed to be done yesterday, on the momentous occasion of duck_or_rabbit's birthday. Double fail.

Happy Birthday, you beautiful lady! LJ is 100% a better place because you are here. Talking with you always cheers me up, and you have been and remain a huge inspiration to me. ♥

Under the cut, please find the elusive Shadow and that wily employer of his, Mr Wednesday from American Gods. Mr Neil owns everything, naturally. No warnings and as always, please click to enlarge. :) I hope you like them, bb!

Mm. Goofy and ludicrous. That"s good.Collapse )

In completely different news, I ran 10 kilometers yesterday for the first time in my life!!!! \O/

Reposting from R/S games

Title: No Shame
Rating: R
Characters/Pairing: Remus/Sirius
Warnings: Undressing and nude torsos
Genre(s): Angst
Summary: There are many years, and much hurt and misunderstanding between them, when Sirius comes to lie low at Lupin's.
Prompt: Pink and

Shame is the shawl of Pink
In which we wrap the Soul
To keep it from infesting Eyes] -
The elemental Veil
Which helpless Nature drops
When pushed upon a scene
Repugnant to her probity -
Shame is the tint divine

Emily Dickinson, "Shame is the Shawl of Pink"


No shameCollapse )

Art reposting!

I became aware that I never posted the two last pieces I did for metamorfic_moon here on my own journal! So without further ado please find:

Title: Choir
Artist: hrymfaxe
Rating & Warnings: G and None
Prompt: Choir
Medium: Watercolour
Summary: After beating a retreat into the choir of a church Tonks and Remus disagree on their future strategy...
Artist's Notes: Two challenges here for me: the extreme perspective and creating texture and values with watercolour. This is not what I had decided on doing for this challenge, though it was an initial idea. But I fell ill and was unable to complete the other project. Thank merlin for back-up plans. ;)
ChoirCollapse )

Title: Fugitives
Artist: hrymfaxe
Rating & Warnings: PG13, for post fighting clean-up, nothing graphic.
Prompts:

I awake to see that no-one is free
We're all fugitives
Look at the way we live
Down here, I cannot sleep form fear, no

"Spies" by Coldplay

And "summer ball"

Medium: Watercolour and ink
Summary: What should have been a fun day, ends in weariness and doubt.
Artist's Notes: Still playing with watercolours. And backgrounds. Please bear with me.
FugitivesCollapse )

And I submitted a few of the latest art pieces I've done for this great idea:

It's a fest of sorts, where artist submit art as prompts for writers to write stories to and vice versa. :D So if you have a story or a drawing that you would like to see illustrated or ficcified get ye over there! I already see a few stories that are very inspiring.

Art for the BigBangBlackout

I suspect most of you on the flist have already seen these paintings and drawings from the bigbangblackout Sirius party, but I thought it would be nice to have them archived here on my own lj too. Many thanks to the BBB mods for all their hard work on getting so many Sirius stories and art! You can find them all linked on the community lj page. :D

Formalities: There are a lot of images under the cut, download time may be long. The highest rating is PG13. Please click pictures to enlarge. :D

I did art for two different stories:

Home by Duck_or_RabbitCollapse )

The Edge of Sanity by ChocolattejediCollapse )

OMG finally!!

The archive is live at bigbangblackout!!! So much Sirius goodness. Go forth and read. :D And don't forget to leave a word to authors and artists, who worked so hard to bang Sirius.

ETA: Here are the links to the two wonderful stories I illustrated: (but please go wonder at the awesome that is the table of contents on the main site anyway ;))

Author: chokolattejedi
Title: The Edge of Sanity
Rating: NC-17 for violence and a smidge of sex
Summary: Sirius is thrown in Azkaban after confronting Peter about the deaths of the Potters. When the Dementors come for him, he starts reliving the worst moments of his life; from his childhood memories, to his Hogwarts escapades, to his time as an Auror, Sirius journeys through the best and the worst parts of his subconscious.
Warnings: LOTS of character death and blood and hurt and such. And a mild slash sex scene. Small deviations from canon in terms of timeline and creating students to fill out Sirius's Hogwarts years.

And

Author: duck_or_rabbit
Title: Home
Rating: R
Pairing(s): James Potter/Regulus Black, implied Remus Lupin/Sirius Black
Characters: Sirius Black, Regulus Black, Walburga Black, James Potter, Mr Potter, Mrs Potter, Peter Pettigrew
Summary: Sirius Black found his friends pulling away from him after Year Six at Hogwarts. As far back as he could remember, Sirius' sense of family had been sustained by his friends. One month during the summer holiday forced him to stand on his own before returning to what he could claim as his home.
Warnings: violence (mild), sexual situations (mild), swearing (mild), drug use (mild)

Tags:

Fly-by post!

This weekend is full of visits to the family, and tonight is no exception. I'm off to my parents' in a little while to enjoy what looks like one of the last really nice days of summer for a while... Please cross your fingers that the rain will stay away tomorrow, or that will be the fourth (out of five) motorcycle lessons to be completed while rained upon. That should tell you something about the summer we have had so far. *glares*

Anyway, I just thought I'd share a drawing I did a while ago for the Queen's Thief Series by Megan Whalen Turner. It's spoilerish if you want to read the series, so I'm putting it below a cut, in case you want to avoid it. ;)

Title: Regaining balance
Characters: Eugenides
Rating: PG
Warnings: Some nudity (torso), and spoilers for Queen of Attolia.
Summary: After certain events, Gen needs to relearn some skills.
Artist's Notes: Made with ink and watercolours. Feedback is greatly appreciated.

Regaining balanceCollapse )
But first! Thank you to everyone for all the wonderful birthday greetings. I had a really great day, the sun was shining and we had icecream in the garden. :D

I was so incredibly lucky to get a birthday story from the incomparable jdbracknell featuring Sirus, the other Marauders, Rosmerta and motorcycles. It doesn't get much better than that! It's called Velocity Girl, and you can find it here. I encourage you all to go read it, it's perfectly wonderful and awkward. Just like Sirius. :D

And reading this story reminded me how long it has been since I devoted any spotlight to Sirius. A situation to be immediately remedied! Luckily the very same jdbracknell left me some great prompts in the drawble meme, ages ago: Sirius/Lily and snow.

Title: Frozen
Media: Pencil and watercolours
Warning: None!
Artist's notes: Loads of experimentation. I had fun, and I hope you enjoy.
Drawing time: 5 hours

It"s so long ago, that back then the prompt snow was still very in season....Collapse )

For Sacred Ideals

Title: For Sacred Ideals The link leads to google.sites. I have left the pages large, and I hope that this will not cause too much trouble for those of you on dial-up...
Artist: hrymfaxe
Rating: R
Characters: Fabian and Gideon Prewett, Remus Lupin, Sirius Black, Peter Pettigrew, Molly Weasley.
Warnings: character death, violence
Challenge: Ides of March at fandomfusion
Prompts:
5 Mars

35 You will stir up the hornets.
- Plautus Amphitruo (act II, 2, 75)

56 Everybody knows the dice are loaded
Everybody rolls with their fingers crossed
Everybody knows the war is over
Everybody knows the good guys lost
‘Everybody Knows’, Leonard Cohen


Medium: Pencils, ink and watercolour.
Summary: It's 1981, and things are starting to fall apart for members of The Order of the Phoenix.
Artist's Notes: Thank you for an amazing challenge, that let me stretch my artistic muscles like never before. My little idea turned into a 12-page graphic novel!! The title comes from a poem by Norbert Capek.

TeaserCollapse )

B2MeM ink drawings. Prompt 15 and 17

I have tired of only doing quick sketches, so I decided to do fewer and spend longer on them. I hope it shows, lol! There is a warning for see-through clothes and a heretic representation of a Maia for prompt 17. ;)

Promt 15, Dare I disturb the universeCollapse )

Prompt 17, Break a stereotypeCollapse )

B2MeM sketch dump! Days 10,11,12 and 14

Another four sketches for the B2MeM! :D As you can see I'm not completely caught up, but I only had today to draw in, so I'm pleased that I made four.

Mablung"s continued adventuresCollapse )

B2MeM sketch dump! Days 1-9

March is Back 2 Middle-earth Month and the silwritersguild is providing anyone willing with a prompt a day to inspire the Tolkien muses out of the woodwork. :D I have decided to use it as an opportunity to do a study of Mablung of Doriath, about whom "canon" has preciously little to say, so my imagination can run free for most of the time. And also, he met or could conceivably have met nearly every important character in Middle Earth until the fall of Doriath. So there are plenty of opportunities to widen the horizon. With so many prompts and so little time to complete them in, I can only offer you sketches, I'm afraid. But I think some of these are ideas are pretty cool, so I may convert them into proper drawings/paintings when time allows.

B2MeM prompts 1-9Collapse )
Title: (Argh, I can't think of any!! Will accept suggestions)
Media: Mechanical pencil
Warning: none
Prompts:Dream and Delirium and the prompt of "comfort."
Artist's notes: I was so happy to get prompts for Neil Gaiman's Sandman, and especially for my two favourite characters!! :D I hope you like your drawble bratanimus!
Drawing time: 2 hours (plus lots of uncounted time spent sketching ideas and getting a hang of Dream's hair! O.o!)

Delirium"s brother was not very comfortable with the notion of comfortCollapse )

Drawble meme #1 of 7: Beleg for Binka

In the drawble meme, binkaslibrary asked for Beleg and left me free to choose the setting.

Title: Beleg and the bear
Media: Mechanical pencil
Warning: Nudity (nothing frontal), and hunting. (who is hunted and who is hunter is, perhaps, questionable in this very moment)
Artist's notes: We all agree that the elves who woke at Cuivienen didn't wear clothes right? Right? ;) Anyway. Legend has it that Beleg's legendary bow was strung with bear sinew. Here is the scene that went before.
Drawing time: 2 hours

Beleg and the bearCollapse )

Paintings and busy weekend

In a few hours I'm leaving for a friend's birthday and immediately after that I'll go to my parent's because tomorrow my mother is having her birthday! It should all be good fun. We'll making honey-cake houses tomorrow... No we never grow up. ;)

Anyway, my mother asked me to do some small drawings/paintings for her birthday and I was happy to comply. And they turned out rather well, so I though I would share:





They are small: 10x15 cm, and done with sepia ink and watercolours. They were good fun to do once I finally figured out what I wanted to paint. Plus they were an excuse to go out and buy more paint... *headdesk*

And I have one final piece to show you. This was a birthday gift to my good friend bratanimus, who had her birthday last month. I couldn't show it here because the original was on its way to her, and I didn't want to spoil the surprise. ;) But now that I know it has safely arrived I would like to share it with you all. This is Morpheus, Daniel and Matthew from Neil Gaiman's Sandman series:



This is done in ink (lots and lots of ink!), pencil and watercolour. It is A3 size (30x40 cm) in RL.

Thanks for looking, I hope you all have a nice weekend!

Drawing meme #7.. well sort of.

Way back when I announced this meme, I promised shimotsuki a drawble.. I have been terribly lax about getting it done, and I'm really sorry about that! And I wish I could say I had done it now, but alas. However, I come bearing a different gift, because as I sat down yesterday to start the drawble she asked for, I suddenly remembered a scene from one of her fics that I have always wanted to do, and then the muse carried me away.

Remus and his teabagCollapse )

Watercolour experiment

I saw a fun demo the other day for doing negative painting with watercolours (negative as in painting around what is actually the main focus of interest, thus bringing it forward) - the demo was done with geometric figures, but I thought it would be fun to do with people, or more precisely, leaping men! At the very least partly inspired by a desire to do a drawing/painting of the dance of the deer as used by heartofoshun in one of her stories at one point, I did this:



It is not quite where I would like it to be - I want darker colours (but that at least is the right way to go with watercolours: from light to dark. It would be worse if it was the other way around), but I do like it all the same, and I wanted to share this with you before I'm off to a family birthday, in a few hours.

I hope everyone is having a good weekend! Besides this birthday, I have nothing planned at all, which is very exciting!

Drawing meme #6

This time for heartofoshun , who requested Beleg and gave me Tirion (a city) as a prompt. Now I'm notoriously good at avoiding drawing backgrounds, but here I could not find a way around it. All the same I'm afraid you get only the barest bones of one, Oshun! ;) Though I may want to revisit this one day and fill in the blanks...


Beleg in TirionCollapse )

In RL news I had a rather horrible experience today which involved body parts that do not usually come up in polite conversation, which is of course why I bring it up here. ;)

TMI - you really don"t have to read it. Collapse )

What a day!

Two of my favourite flisters have their birthday today! mrstater, who is the heart and soul of the R/T community, and like our own private Molly Weasley makes sure that we are all comfortable and well fed (with fic instead of cake, but still ;)) and dawn_felagund who opened her home to me this summer and is a constant source of inspiration to me. I come bearing a gift that I threathened Dawn with while I was there. It is a two-page comic inspired by her story Sudden Flame. I have taken the liberty of using her own words in the comic, hoping that she won't mind. It enriched the story in an interplay between words and images that I just couldn't resist.

Dawn's AN:
"The sons of Finarfin bore most heavily the brunt of the assault, and Angrod and Aegnor were slain; beside them fell Bregolas lord of the house of Bëor, and a great part of the warriors of that people.
"Of the Ruin of Beleriand and the Fall of Fingolfin"

After his rescue from Dagor Bragollach, Finrod receives a vision of his brothers' fate.






You will probably need to click quite a few times to get the right size as I needed to leave them rather large for the text to make sense. :D

My gift for mrstater will reveal itself at a later point as it is not quite ready to see the light of day at this moment.

Drawing meme: #5

For duck_or_rabbitwho requested Harry Potter fandom, Sirius and Rosmerta with the prompt sheet. :D I had all sorts of thoughts to tease you by doing something not even remotely sexy despite your prompt. But what can you do when all your Sirius muse wants to do is take of his clothes, and Rosmerta is smiling encouragingly at him? I hope this will do!

Drawing meme: #4

gilpin25 asked for Remus/Tonks and cloak. :D Again, this is perhaps not so imaginative a take on the prompts, but I hope you like it anyway, my dear! On a cold night, there is nothing like snuggling up and sharing his comfortable cloak, right?



And if you wonder why it has taken me quite some time to get this out here, I offer the excuse that I have been busy successfully selling myself on the job market, and can now quit my boring job as an accountant and take a step in a new direction in my working life that is imminently more exciting to me! :D

Now! Onto the last two drawbles. I have not forgotten you - rest assured. :D

Profile

Africa red jump
hrymfaxe
hrymfaxe

Latest Month

January 2016
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Page Summary

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lizzy Enger